14 routing numbers 9 states served Largest presence: South Dakota

American Bank — routing numbers and ABA codes

Below is every routing transit number on file for American Bank in the Federal Reserve FedACH Participant directory, grouped by the US state where the registered office is located. Use the right number for your home state when setting up direct deposit or sending an ACH credit; for incoming domestic wires, contact your branch to confirm the correct wire-routing number, which is sometimes different from the ACH number shown here.

Iowa — 2 routing numbers

0711-0883-4

Primary ABA routing number for American Bank in Iowa.

Bank name
American Bank & Trust CO
Address
4301 E 53rd St, Davenport, IA 52807
Phone
(563) 441-6524
Servicing FRB
071000301 (Federal Reserve Bank district)

Additional routing numbers in Iowa

Routing #CityAddressPhone
0739-0613-1 Le Mars 234 5th Avenue Sw (712) 546-2345

Kansas — 1 routing number

1011-1263-5

Primary ABA routing number for American Bank in Kansas.

Bank name
American Bank
Address
1201 Military, Baxter Springs, KS 66713
Phone
(620) 856-2301
Servicing FRB
101000048 (Federal Reserve Bank district)

Kentucky — 1 routing number

0839-0832-3

Primary ABA routing number for American Bank in Kentucky.

Bank name
American Bank & Trust CO., Inc.
Address
P.o. Box 688, Bowling Green, KY 42102
Phone
(270) 796-8444
Servicing FRB
081000045 (Federal Reserve Bank district)

Louisiana — 1 routing number

0652-0503-1

Primary ABA routing number for American Bank in Louisiana.

Bank name
American Bank And Trust CO
Address
321 E Landry Street, Opelousas, LA 70570
Phone
(337) 948-3056
Servicing FRB
061000146 (Federal Reserve Bank district)

Missouri — 1 routing number

0815-1914-1

Primary ABA routing number for American Bank in Missouri.

Bank name
American Trust Bank
Address
2817 N Baltimore, Kirksville, MO 63501
Phone
(660) 665-7703
Servicing FRB
081000045 (Federal Reserve Bank district)

Oklahoma — 1 routing number

1039-0156-9

Primary ABA routing number for American Bank in Oklahoma.

Bank name
American Bank & Trust
Address
Sixty Sixty American Plaza, Tulsa, OK 74135
Phone
(918) 481-3019
Servicing FRB
101000048 (Federal Reserve Bank district)

Pennsylvania — 1 routing number

0313-0299-7

Primary ABA routing number for American Bank in Pennsylvania.

Bank name
American Bank
Address
4029 Tilghman St, Allentown, PA 18104
Phone
(888) 366-6622
Servicing FRB
031000040 (Federal Reserve Bank district)

South Dakota — 5 routing numbers

0914-0575-3

Primary ABA routing number for American Bank in South Dakota.

Bank name
American Bank And Trust
Address
Po Box 469, Wessington Springs, SD 57382
Phone
(605) 539-1222
Servicing FRB
091000080 (Federal Reserve Bank district)

Additional routing numbers in South Dakota

Routing #CityAddressPhone
0914-0717-5 Wessington Springs Po Box 469 (605) 539-1222
0914-0761-2 Wessington Springs Po Box 469 (605) 539-1222
0914-0779-3 Wessington Springs Po Box 469 (605) 539-1222
0914-0823-9 Wessington Springs Po Box 469 (605) 539-1222

Texas — 1 routing number

1119-0060-4

Primary ABA routing number for American Bank in Texas.

Bank name
American Bank
Address
P O Box 154068, Waco, TX 76715
Phone
(254) 412-2000
Servicing FRB
111000038 (Federal Reserve Bank district)

Using the right American Bank routing number

The routing numbers above identify American Bank within the US payments system. They are nine-digit codes assigned by the Federal Reserve and the American Bankers Association, and they tell other banks where to send money on your behalf. For most personal accounts, the number on this page is everything a payroll department, billing service, or another bank needs to move funds into or out of your account.

However, American Bank may use slightly different numbers depending on the type of payment:

  • Direct deposit and ACH credits — use the routing number tied to the state where you opened the account. If you opened your account in California and later moved, your routing number does not change with you.
  • ACH debits and bill-pay — same routing number as direct deposit.
  • Domestic wire transfers — many large banks publish a separate "wire routing number" that consolidates wires for the entire institution. Confirm with American Bank directly before sending a wire; the published wire RTN is sometimes one of the numbers above and sometimes a separate national code.
  • International (SWIFT) transfers — incoming international wires need a SWIFT/BIC code, not just an ABA routing number. Your bank can supply both.

Verifying a payment before you send

If you are about to make a large payment — closing on a property, paying a tax bill, or wiring tuition — call American Bank and read the routing number back to a banker over the phone. The Federal Reserve does not penalize banks for accepting a misrouted payment, so the cost of fixing a mistake falls almost entirely on the sender. A two-minute phone call can save weeks of trace requests.

You can also verify the number against your most recent paper check (the leftmost set of numbers along the bottom edge), the routing number printed inside your online banking dashboard, or the W-9 or W-8 form your bank issues for tax purposes. All three should match the entry shown above.

Frequently asked questions

Why does American Bank have so many routing numbers?

National and regional banks typically inherit routing numbers from each acquired institution. Even after a corporate merger, the Federal Reserve preserves the legacy ABA numbers for years to avoid disrupting payroll and bill-pay setups for customers in those legacy regions. That is why a single bank can appear with dozens of distinct routing numbers across the country.

Will my routing number ever change?

It can. After a merger, the surviving institution may consolidate numbers over a multi-year window, and customers usually receive a written notice 60–90 days before their account converts to a new routing number. If you stop receiving expected ACH credits and your bank has recently been acquired, that's a good first thing to investigate.

Is this the same as a SWIFT or BIC code?

No. SWIFT (also called BIC) codes are an international identifier used to route payments between banks in different countries. ABA routing numbers are a US-only identifier used inside the domestic ACH and Fedwire networks. International wires into a US account often need both: the SWIFT code to find the bank, and the ABA number plus account number to credit the right customer.